Session 1. LC materialsStork Room 2
Chairman: Prof. Herbert De Smet
14:00 | Invited I-1 "Liquid crystals in focus"
X.A.Quintana, M.A.Geday, M.Garcia De Blas, J.M.Oton (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain)
M.Cano-Garcia (INL-International lberian Nanotechnology Lab., Portugal)
14:25 | Invited I-2 "Photoalignment polarizers"
Hoi Sing Kwok (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
14:50 | O-1 "Bistable switching of a polymer-walled liquid crystal phase grating cell"
Su-Min Do, Tae-Hoon Choi, Byoung-Gyu Jeon, Tae-Hoon Yoon (Pusan National University, Korea)
15:10 | O-2 "Synthesis of bent-core azobenzene oligosiloxane end-groups induces to polar order in liquid crystalline phases by achiral molecules"
M.L.Rahman, S.E.Arsad, S.Sarjadi (Universiti Malaysia Sabah, Malaysia)
S.Kumar (Raman Research Institute, India)
C.Tschierske (Martin-Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg, Germany)
15:30 | O-3 "Peculiarities of mechanical and dielectric properties of a photoswitchable cybotatic-type nematic"
M.Kurachkina, A.Eremin (Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany)
M.Alaasar, C.Tschierske (Martin-Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg, Germany)
P.Salamon (Wigner Research Centre for Physics, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary)
15:50 | O-4 "Polarization characteristics of light passed through a cholesteric layer with tangential-conical boundary conditions"
V.S.Sutormin, M.N.Krakhalev, I.V.Timofeev, R.G.Bikbaev, O.O.Prishchepa (Kirensky Institute of Physics, SB RAS, Russia; Siberian Federal University, Russia)
V.Ya.Zyryanov (Kirensky Institute of Physics, SB RAS, Russia)
16:10-16:30 | Coffee break
16:30 | O-5 "Photo-induced hole dipoles' mechanism of liquid crystal photoalignment"
A.Muravsky, A.Murauski, I.Kukhta (Institute of Chemistry of New Materials, NAS, Belarus)
16:50 | O-6 "In-plane switching deformed helix ferroelectric liquid crystal display cell"
I.N.Kompanets, E.P.Pozhidaev, T.P.Tkacheko, A.V.Kuznetsov (Lebedev Physical Institute of RAS, Russia)
17:10 | O-7 "Design of a dye-doped liquid crystal cell with a constant transmittance-difference contour map"
Seung-Min Nam, Seung-Won Oh, Sang-Hyeok Kim, Jae-Won Huh, Tae-Hoon Yoon (Pusan National University, Korea)
Eunjung Lim, Jinhong Kim (LG Chem., Korea)
17:30 | O-8 "Liquid crystal displays and anisotropic materials development in Belarus: present and future"
V.Bezborodov, S.Mikhalyonok, N.Kuz'menok (Belarusian State Technological University, Belarus)
A.Smirnov, A.Stsiapanau (Belarusian State University of Informatics and Radioelectronics, Belarus)
V.Lapanik (Institute of Applied Physics Problems, Belarus)
17:50 | O-9 "Spectral dependences of transmittance and polarizing ability of stretched PDLC films with homogeneous and inhomogeneous interface anchoring"
V.A.Loiko, A.V.Konkolovich, A.A.Miskevich (Institute of Physics of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus, Belarus)
V.Ya.Zyryanov, A.V.Shabanov (Kirensky Institute of Physics, SB RAS, Russia)
O.O.Prishchepa, M.N.Krakhalev (Kirensky Institute of Physics, SB RAS, Russia; Institute of Engineering Physics and Radio Electronics, Russia)
|
|
Session 2. MicroLED and VR/ARsStork Room 1
Chairman: Philippe Coni
14:00 | Invited I-3 "OLED microdisplays for augmented reality applications"
G.Haas (MICROOLED S.A.S., France)
14:25 | Invited I-4 "The R&D progress and future of microLED display technology"
Chenggong Wang (Visionox Tech. Inc., China)
14:50 | Invited I-5 "Gallium nitride micro-LEDs: a novel, multi-mode, high-brightness and fast response display technology"
M.D.Dawson (University of Strathclyde, UK)
15:15 | Invited I-6 "High resolution active-matrix GaN micro-LED displays"
Qun Yan (Fuzhou University, China)
Junyang Nie (Fuzhou University, China; Xi'an Jiaotong University, China)
Zhijie Ke (Xiamen Changelight Co. Ltd, China)
Congyan Lu, Ling Li, Di Geng (Institute of Microelectronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Yiren Chen, Hang Song, Zhangxu Pan, Hang Song (Changchun Institute of Optics, Fine Mechanics and Physics, Chinese Academy of Science, China)
Zheng Gong (Guangdong Institute of Semiconductor Industry Technology, Guangdong Academy of Sciences, China)
15:40 | O-10 "OLED-on-silicon for near-to-eye microdisplays and sensing"
K.Fehse, P.Wartenberg, B.Richter, S.Brenner, M.Rolle, G.Bunk, S.Ulbricht, J.Baumgarten, C.Schmidt, M.Schober, P.König, U.Vogel (Fraunhofer Institute for Organic Electronics, Electron Beam and Plasma Technology FEP, Germany)
16:00 | O-11 "A microLED imager for AR headset for use in high luminance environment"
E.Quesnel, A.Lagrange, M.Vigier, M.Consonni, M.Tournaire, A.Suhm (Université Grenoble-Alpes, France)
E.Feltin (NOVAGAN, Switzerland)
M.D'amico, E.Cao, R.Faideau (NEXDOT, France)
G.Haas, L.Charrier (MICROOLED, France)
P.Coni (THALES Avionics, France)
16.20-16.40 | Coffee break
16:40 | O-12 "Active matrix mini-LEDs backlights drived by circuits of 2T1C and 1T1MOS based on a-Si"
B.Liu, H.Zhou (Peking University Shenzhen Graduate School, China)
B.Liu, Q.S.Liu, J.Li, Y.Y.Qiu, J.L.Liu, Y.Yang, H.Y.Xu, F.Zhu (Shenzhen China Star Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd, China)
17:00 | O-13 "Augmented reality head-up displays: from requirements to solutions"
K.Blankenbach (Pforzheim University, Germany)
17:20 | O-14 "An intrinsically eye safe approach to high apparent brightness augmented reality displays using digital holography"
A.Kaczorowski, A.Newman, A.O.Spiess, D.F.Milne (VividQ Ltd., UK)
17:40 | O-15 "Controlled integrated vacuum elements on niobium field cathodes for microdisplays"
G.Gorokh, A.Pligovka, A.Lozovenko, A.Zakhlebayeva (Belarusian State University of Informatics and Radioelectronics, Belarus)
I.Taratyn (Minsk Research Institute of Radiomaterials, Belarus)
|